PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with Federal Laws governing the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and with the purpose of ensuring the protection and privacy of personal data, as well as regulating access to that information, its recovery or cancellation, and disputes regarding its handling (Legal basis: Art. 16, Constitutional Art. 1 and 2 LFPDPPP) Humanitas University, (hereinafter referred to as “Humanitas”), an institution of higher education operated by the Superior College of Legal Sciences, S.C., has established the following:
Terms and Conditions

The term “personal data” in these policies refers to all information concerning an identified or identifiable individual.

The Superior College of Legal Sciences S.C., located at California 212, Col. Del Valle, Delegacion Benito Juarez, 03100, Mexico City, hereby informs you that your personal data and sensitive personal information will be used for the purposes of identification, operation, administration and the like, which are necessary for the provision of academic and administrative services throughout all Campuses within the Humanitas University System. Therefore, Humanitas is responsible for handling, using and protecting your personal data.

Humanitas does not collect personal data, except when you voluntarily provide such information to us by providing us with your Personal Data in writing, through various means such as applications, whether in paper or digital formats, email correspondences, or any other documents or media. In these cases, you accept and authorize Humanitas to use and automatically handle the personal data and information provided. This data and information shall remain part of our database for unlimited informational and illustrative uses: identification, location, communication, establishing contact, sending information, providing information about Humanitas’ services that may be of interest, providing information about changes, evaluating the quality of the services provided, performing statistical analyses, market research, and other related activities; and you also expressly authorize us to send and/or transfer your data and information to the authorities at any level (Federal, State, Municipal) and third-parties, inside and outside the national territory, by any means permitted by law to fulfill our corporate purposes. You also authorize us to issue official or unofficial documents to your legal representatives and/or relatives.

Information may also be released to administrative and teaching staff for educational purposes related to their employment and to service providers in order to manage the established supplier-client processes.

As explained above, this privacy policy does not apply to information that you voluntarily provide when communicating with others through electronic correspondence, chats, forums, or other similar activities. It is your responsibility to be prudent in the type of information you provide in the course of these public activities. Humanitas is not responsible for the privacy or data collection policies of third-party service providers and products, or how those third-party service providers or products use the information you provide to them.

The information provided by you is protected by various security mechanisms that grant you access to this information. Since no online system can 100% guarantee your security, Humanitas cannot guarantee that the information transmitted using its services is completely safe. Therefore, you provide information at your own risk. You are solely responsible for keeping the access data and account information assigned to you by Humanitas secret. To reduce risks, Humanitas recommends that you logout and close your browser window when you have finished accessing your account, especially if you share your computer with someone else or use a computer in a public place, such as a library or an Internet cafe.

You have the right to access, correct, cancel, contest, limitation the use of or revoke consent for the use of your data by writing to or emailing the Directorate of your Campus.

All data obtained will be protected by the Superior College of Legal Sciences SC (Humanitas) for the fulfillment of their purposes. It may be transferred to parties contracted for the processing of data, as well as to offer services of any type. Third-parties that receive personal data will only receive the personal data they require to perform their work.

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy notice, in accordance with internal policies, with new requirements for the presentation or offer of our services at any time. These modifications will be available on our website at www.universidadhumanitas.com. Please refer to this website often. For any information related to this privacy notice, please contact the Systems or Communications Department, or you can email us at sistemas@universidadhumanitas.com

Humanitas will protect your Personal Data as required by Law, and will communicate the elements contained in Article 16 of the Law.

By using this site or any site related to the services and/or products provided by Humanitas, you agree to the collection, use, transfer and storage of your personal and sensitive information, which means that you have read, understood and accepted the terms set forth below. If you do not agree with these terms, do NOT provide any personal information and do NOT use this service or any information related to our websites.